Town of Danby, NY
Town of Danby, NY : Directory 2014-07-22 19:09:53.34

Town Personnel Directory As of Date: 20140722
Position Name Tenure
Board of Zoning Appeals
(Appointed by Town Board, 5 year term)
Al Becker 09-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2016
Gary Bortz 05-Apr-2010..31-Dec-2014
  Sarah Elbert 15-Apr-2013..31-Dec-2017
  David Hall 07-Nov-2013..31-Dec-2015
  Joseph Schwartz 13-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2018
Conservation Advisory Council
(Appointed by Town Board, 2 year term)
Jake Brenner 21-Jan-2013..31-Dec-2014
Joel Gagnon 13-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
  Dan Klein 13-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
  Matthew 'Matt' Ulinsky 10-Feb-2014..31-Dec-2015
  Mary Woodsen 21-Jan-2013..31-Dec-2014
Code Enforcement Officer
(Employed by Town)
Sue Beeners 01-Jan-1992...current
Matt Cooper 15-Sep-2011...current
Town Councilperson
(Elected Town Office, 4 year term)
Rebecca Brenner 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2017
Leslie Connors 01-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2015
  Frank 'Jim' Holahan 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2017
  Jack Miller Jr 20-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2014
Court Clerk
(Employed by Town)
James 'Jim' Herson 01-Jan-2008...current
Community Councilperson
(Elected by members, 2 year term)
Cathleen Banford 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2014
Alison Christie 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
  Julie Clougherty 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
  Gould Colman 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2014
  Ted Crane 17-Jan-2013..31-Dec-2014
  Katherine Hunter 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2014
  Maya Patt 23-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
Community Park Director
(Elected by members, 3 year term)
Julie Clougherty 23-Jun-2012..22-Jun-2015
Michele Lenhart 15-Jun-2013..14-Jun-2016
  Kenneth 'Kenny' Makosch 23-Jun-2012..22-Jun-2015
Fire Commissioner
(Elected Town Office, 5 year term)
Eugene 'Gene' Beavers 01-Jan-2011..31-Dec-2015
Ralph Bowles 01-Jan-2010..31-Dec-2014
  Thomas 'Bill' Halton 01-Jan-2013..31-Dec-2017
  Edward 'Ed' Kokkelenberg 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2018
  Wayne Westmiller 01-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2016
Fire District Secretary
(Appointed by Fire District, 1 year term)
Deanna Bowles 01-Jan-2008...current
Fire District Treasurer
(Appointed by Fire District, 1 year term)
Deanna Bowles 01-Oct-2011...current
Ass't Highway Superintendent
(Appointed by Town Board)
Jack Shawley 18-Nov-2013...current
Highway Superintendent
(Elected Town Office, 2 year term)
Carl Seamon 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
Historian
(Appointed by Town Board)
Joan Grant 01-Jan-2008...current
Town Justice
(Elected Town Office, 4 year term)
Garry Huddle 01-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2015
Theresa Klinger 01-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2015
Planning Board
(Appointed by Town Board, 7 year term)
Joel Gagnon 10-Jan-2011..31-Dec-2017
Anne Klingensmith 14-Jan-2008..31-Dec-2014
  Frank Kruppa 01-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2018
  Edward 'Ted' Melchen 13-Apr-2009..31-Dec-2015
  James 'Jim' Rundle 03-Feb-2014..31-Dec-2020
  Steve Selin 08-Mar-2010..31-Dec-2016
  Naomi Strichartz 11-Feb-2013..31-Dec-2019
Town Supervisor
(Elected Town Office, 2 year term)
Fredric 'Ric' Dietrich 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
Town Clerk
(Elected Town Office, 2 year term)
Pamela Goddard 01-Jan-2014..31-Dec-2015
Water Commissioner
(Appointed by Town Board, 5 year term)
Eugene 'Gene' Beavers 09-Jan-2012..31-Dec-2016
George 'Skip' Fairchild 16-Jul-2012..31-Dec-2014
  Jack Hobbie 11-Mar-2013..31-Dec-2017
  Tod Sukontarak 03-Jan-2011..31-Dec-2015
Webmaster
(Appointed by Town Board)
Ted Crane 13-Apr-2009...current